Feedback

Eating Disorders Queensland welcomes and encourages your feedback, suggestions, complaints and compliments to help us maintain and continuously improve the quality of our services. We may collect your personal information for the purpose of managing your feedback. Your personal information will be handled in accordance with EDQ’s Privacy Policy and Confidentiality Agreement.

You can provide your feedback, suggestions, complaints and compliments by

Phone (07) 3844 6055

Email

Privacy

EDQ is committed to respecting the privacy of personal information. We take how we collect, protect, use and exchange your information very seriously.

EDQ’s Privacy Policy is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act (1988) and with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Information Privacy Act (2009). Our policy applies to people we support and staff.

EDQ only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. At all times, personal information is collected in a fair and lawful manner.

From time to time, promotional offers and special events may be communicated to supporters through direct marketing and other channels. Supporters have the right to opt out of these communications.

Our Privacy Policy covers:

  • Information we collect and how we collect it
  • Purpose for collecting information
  • How we use your information
  • Who we share your information with
  • Accessing, updating and correcting your information
  • How we keep your information secure
  • Making a privacy complaint
  • How to contact us

For more information about EDQ privacy matters, contact us here.

Any complaints regarding your treatment in privacy matters can be addressed to:

Belinda Chelius, General Manager
Eating Disorders Queensland
51 Edmondstone Street,
South Brisbane, QLD 4101

More Information

Want to know more? See EDQ’s information sheets on Client Rights and Responsibilities, our Complaints Procedure and more:

In Detail

Who we are

Our website address is: https://eatingdisordersqueensland.org.au.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.