Feedback

Eating Disorders Queensland welcomes and encourages your feedback, suggestions, complaints and compliments to help us maintain and continuously improve the quality of our services. We may collect your personal information for the purpose of managing your feedback. Your personal information will be handled in accordance with EDQ’s Privacy Policy and Confidentiality Agreement.

You can provide your feedback, suggestions, complaints and compliments by

Phone (07) 3844 6055

Email

Privacy

EDQ is committed to respecting the privacy of personal information. We take how we collect, protect, use and exchange your information very seriously.

EDQ’s Privacy Policy is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act (1988) and with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Information Privacy Act (2009). Our policy applies to people we support and staff.

EDQ only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. At all times, personal information is collected in a fair and lawful manner.

From time to time, promotional offers and special events may be communicated to supporters through direct marketing and other channels. Supporters have the right to opt out of these communications.

Our Privacy Policy covers:

  • Information we collect and how we collect it
  • Purpose for collecting information
  • How we use your information
  • Who we share your information with
  • Accessing, updating and correcting your information
  • How we keep your information secure
  • Making a privacy complaint
  • How to contact us

For more information about EDQ privacy matters, contact us here.

Any complaints regarding your treatment in privacy matters can be addressed to:

Belinda Chelius, General Manager
Eating Disorders Queensland
89 Sherwood Road
TOOWONG, QLD 4066

More Information

Want to know more? See EDQ’s information sheets on Client Rights and Responsibilities, our Complaints Procedure and more: